Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement, Batterybox B.V. (hereinafter “Batterybox” or “we”) explains what Personal Data we collect when you use our Services. This includes our app, our service and our website (hereinafter: our “Services”).

Batterybox considers your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data very important. Personal Data will therefore be processed carefully and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the applicable laws and regulations.

If you have any questions, or would like to receive more information, please contact us using the contact information listed at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

 

Personal data

When we use the term “Personal Data” in this Privacy Statement, we mean information that relates to you (see also the definition in the General Data Protection Regulation).

We collect the following Personal Data:

Your first and last name, your contact information (email address, phone number and mailing address)

 

We process this data:

  • If you create an account in our app;
  • If you use a power bank;
  • If you purchase our Batterybox membership;
  • When you send us questions (for example, via social media, customer service, or through our contact form on the website);
  • To send a message asking for your feedback.

The purpose of this processing is to allow you to access our Services and your account. This data is needed to know who you are. It also allows us to send you confirmation of your subscription and confirmation of payments or to contact you if something goes wrong. We also use this data to give you useful information about when to return the powerbank, how to change your subscription or about interruptions and changes to drop-off and pick-up locations.

The basis for processing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR: the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract. For answering questions and for sending a message in which we ask for feedback, there is a legitimate interest to process the Personal Data (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). Namely the interest to be able to help you and the interest to be able to improve our services, for the benefit of you and other customers.

We retain this data as long as your account is active. We delete the data six months after the account is deleted or terminated so that we can still answer any questions in the six months after your account is deleted or terminated. If you want the data to be deleted immediately after the deletion or termination of the agreement, you can request us to do so. We make an exception to the six-month period if it is necessary by law to retain the Personal Data for a longer period.

Your payment details

 

We process this data:

  • If you purchase Batterybox products or services

The purpose of this processing is to enable you to use our Services.

The basis for processing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(b) of the AVG: the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract.

We also retain this data as long as your account is active. We delete the data six months after the account is deleted or terminated so that we can still answer any questions in the six months after your account is deleted or terminated. If you want the data to be deleted immediately after the deletion or termination of the agreement, you can request us to do so. We make an exception to the six-month period if it is necessary by law to retain the Personal Data for a longer period.

 

Location data and personal preferences

If you indicate that we may keep track of your personal preferences (for example: your searches within our app or our website) and location data, we may use your Personal Data to provide you with a personalized customer experience. The purpose of this is so that we can tailor our messaging and our advertising to your preferences. We need your consent, which you can give by placing a check mark and/or giving consent through a pop-up screen or in the app.

The basis for processing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(a) of the AVG: you have given your consent to the processing of Personal Data.

We will retain this data for as long as your account is active.

Marketing Messages

If you indicate that you would like to receive marketing messages, we will be happy to send you news items that might be of interest to you. You can indicate this by checking the box that says you want to receive this information from us. There is also the option to receive marketing messages from third parties.

The basis for processing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(a) of the AVG: you have given your consent to the processing of Personal Data.

Business Partners

If you provide goods or services to Batterybox as a business partner, we collect and use your business contact information only for the purposes of our collaboration. We retain such information for as long as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

The basis for processing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(b) of the AVG: the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract.

Security

We protect the Personal Data we hold by taking technical and organizational measures against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, loss, destruction or damage to that Personal Data. We are constantly taking steps to further improve data security as the industry itself is constantly changing.

 

We ensure that only necessary persons have access to your data, that access to Personal Data is secured and that our security measures are regularly monitored and evaluated. We take the following security measures, among others:

  • A secure internal network;
  • Physical measures for access security;
  • Organizational measures for access security;
  • An internal logical access control, using strong passwords;
  • Randomly check for policy compliance;
  • Target access restrictions;
  • Encryption (encoding) of digital files containing Personal Data;
  • Securing network connections through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

The Personal Data is stored with parties who can ensure careful security. The agreements necessary for the processing of Personal Data have been made with these parties. To the extent that the data centers of these parties are located outside the EU, sufficient safeguards apply to enable the transfer.

Your rights

Your rights include the following:

  • The right to inspect the Personal Data we process of you;
  • If you have given permission for the processing of your Personal Data, you also have the right to withdraw this permission;
  • Exercise the right to data portability;
  • The right to have errors corrected;
  • The right to have outdated Personal Data deleted;
  • The right to object to a particular use of Personal Data.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us. We ask you to describe as clearly as possible in your request which Personal Data your request relates to.

You can only exercise your rights insofar as the law grants you these rights. To ensure that a request is made by you, we may ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. We only ask this if we consider it necessary to identify you. We will destroy the copy of your identification immediately after we have identified you.

Filing a complaint

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority. This is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Cookies

To optimize our Services and provide you with the most relevant content and to analyze how visitors use our website and app, we use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy.

Recipients of Personal Data

If necessary, we may share your Personal Data with the following third parties:

  • Companies that assist us in obtaining feedback on our services, such as: Mollie B.V.
  • The company providing our IT support, namely: Primebytes, Digital Ocean, Laravel LLC, Shareasy Inc Pte Ltd
  • Partners in payment processing namely: Mollie B.V. and COM Netherlands B.V.
  • Other parties/government agencies to the extent required by law.

Agreements have been made with the above parties to ensure careful handling and security as much as possible.

Our partners have their own privacy policies and terms of use over which Batterybox has no control. We recommend that you read these documents carefully.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

The way we process Personal Data, and the composition or amount of data we process, may be subject to change. For example, if our website, our app or our Service changes. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. So always pay attention to the date below and check regularly for new versions. We do our best to notify you of major changes. That way, we’ll make sure you’re up to date.

Contact

For questions and/or comments, please contact:

Batterybox B.V.

Tivolistraat 2

5017 HP Tilburg

support@batterybox.nl

 

Version 2.0 May 2022